WESTERN MANAGEMENT v. US 2
[…] ity, they have received the full benefit of these payments.
The Kovaceviches are not entitled to any further credit or
refund for these payments.
B. The 1991 check
The Kovaceviches also appeal the Court of Federal
Claims’ determination that the statute of limitations bars
their claim for a refund for the amount of the check they
wrote in 1991. Seemingly conceding that the ordinary
statute of limitations, set forth in § 6511(b) of the Internal
WESTERN MANAGEMENT v. US 8
Revenue Code, has expired, the Kovaceviches instead
seek a credit under § 6521 of the Code. Section 6521
provides that where the correction of a particular mis-
characterization of income requires “an assessment of one
[form of] tax and the refund or credit of [another],” but the
statute of limitations bars a refund action, “the amount of
the assessment . . . shall be reduced by the amount of the
credit or refund . . . which would be required . . . if such
credit or refund . . . were not prevented by” the statute of
limitations. 26 U.S.C. § 6521(a). The Kovaceviches
represented in this litigation that the March 1991 check
was intended to pay Robert’s employment taxes for 1989