WESTERN MANAGEMENT v. US 2
[…] Id.
Mr. and Mrs. Kovacevich moved for reconsideration
based on the undisputed fact that, contrary to the court’s
discussion of Section 1500 in its opinion, the 1992 case
5 WESTERN MANAGEMENT v. US
relied upon for res judicata was pending at the time they
filed suit in the Court of Federal Claims. In denying
reconsideration, the Court of Federal Claims admitted it
“erred” in failing to recognize that the 1992 personal
income tax case was pending at the time the Kovaceviches
filed, but the court adhered to its ruling because the Tax
Court case pertained to “a different tax year.”
Section 1500 states that “[t]he United States Court of
Federal Claims shall not have jurisdiction of any claims . .
. in respect to which the plaintiff or his assignee has
pending in any other court any suit or process against the
United States . . . .” 28 U.S.C. §1500. Under the Court’s
decision in Tohono O’Odham, a suit is precluded under
Section 1500 if based on “substantially the same operative
facts, regardless of the relief sought in each suit.” 131 S.
Ct. at 1731. The Court explained that “[c]oncentrating on