2 UNITED STATES v. TORRES-MIGUEL
[…] by proving that it is not a "generic" "other offense" is to
require the impossible, for there is no generic "other offense,"
or even a generic "threat" crime.3
Accordingly, we must conclude that the Supreme Court’s
statement in Duenas-Alvarez involving "listed crimes," on
3
We note that even if there were a generic "threat" crime, it is hardly
clear that this generic threat crime would constitute a crime of violence.
Indeed, states have frequently explicitly outlawed threat crimes that
involve no threat of physical force. See, e.g., Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 621
(criminalizing false statements "likely to cause evacuation" or other "seri-
ous inconvenience" and acts committed "with intent of causing an individ-
ual to believe that the individual has been exposed to a substance that will
cause the individual death or serious injury"); Ga. Code Ann. § 16-11-
37(a) (criminalizing threats to release hazardous substances or burn or
damage property); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-3419(a) (repealed 2011) (crimi-
nalizing threats to contaminate food, drugs, or a public water supply, or
expose animals to disease); Mo. Ann.