UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Service’s analysis revealed that only a small fraction of the larger TCD would plausibly be
affected by Solenex’s proposed drilling activities. See id. at 77-78 (FS 003733-34); Map
of Badger-Two Medicine Traditional Cultural District Solenex LLC APD and Area of
Potential Effect, App. Vol. II, Part 1 [Dkt. # 45-7] at 90-91 (FS 00474243). Those adverse
effects—physical effects that can be seen, heard, or smelled—are precisely the kinds of
potential harms contemplated in the NHPA’s implementing regulations, and the
Government properly considered them in establishing the APE. See 36 C.F.R. § 800.5(a)
(defining and providing examples of “adverse effects’); id. at § 800.16(d) (defining “Area
of potential effects” as “the geographic area or areas within which an undertaking may
directly or indirectly cause” different kind of effects).
29
Conceding that direct physical effects alone cannot explain the expanded APE, the
Government and intervenors argue that the Government properly considered “indirect and
cumulative effects” of the Solenex venture. Defs.’ Mot. for Summ. J. at 51; see also Def.-