UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Force, 566 F.2d 242, 258 (1977). The relevant regulations identify seven categories of
“adverse effects” that the Government must consider in evaluating the impacts to “historic
properties within the area of potential effects.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.5(a), (a)(2)(@i)(vii). Six
of the seven examples of adverse effects relate to quantifiable and objective changes to the
physical environment. Jd. § 800.5(a)(2)(i) (“Physical destruction”); id. § 800.5(a)(2)(i)
(“alteration”); id. § 800.5(a)(2)(iii) (“removal”); id. § 800.5(a)(2)(iv) (“change of
the ... property’s use or of physical features”); id. § 800.5(a)(2)(v) (“Introduction of
visual, atmospheric or audible elements”); id. § 800.5(a)(2)(vi) (“Neglect of a property
which causes its deterioration”). The seventh relates to loss of federal control over the
property “without adequate and legally enforceable restrictions or conditions to ensure
long-term preservation of the property’s historic significance.” Jd. at § 800.5(a)(2)(vi1).
The regulations also grant the Government latitude to consider types of adverse
effects not expressly identified, 36 C.F.R. § 800.5(a)(2), but, by choosing to provide a
lengthy list of prototypical examples of “adverse effects,” the Government cabined its