Cowpasture River Preservation v. Forest Service
[…] Reg. 21,162 (U.S. Dep’t of Agric. Apr. 9, 2012). The updated substantive requirements in the 2012 Planning Rule apply to Forest Plans developed under the 1982 rule in certain circumstances. See 36 C.F.R. §§ 219.8–219.11; Sierra Club, 897 F.3d at 600–01. Specifically, as the 2016 Amendment to the 2012 Planning Rule clarified, a substantive requirement from the 2012 Planning Rule applies to a Forest Plan amendment if that requirement is “directly related to the plan direction being added, modified, or removed by the amendment.” Sierra Club, 897 F.3d at 601 (quoting 36 C.F.R. § 219.13(b)(5) (emphasis supplied in Sierra Club)). If the substantive requirement is directly related to the amendment, then the responsible official must “apply such requirement(s) within the scope and scale of the amendment.” Sierra Club, 897 F.3d at 601 (quoting 36 C.F.R. § 219.13(b)(5)). Conversely, if the substantive requirement from the 2012 Planning Rule is not directly related to the amendment, the responsible official is not required to apply it to the amended Forest Plan. See id. Thus, Petitioners’ arguments on this point turn on whether the requirements in the 2012 Planning Rule are directly related to the Forest Service’s amendments to the GWNF and MNF Plans. A substantive requirement is directly related to the amendment when the requirement “is associated with either the purpose for the amendment or the effects 16 (beneficial or adverse) of the amendment.” Sierra Club, 897 F.3d at 602 (quoting 2016 Amendment to 2012 Rule, 81 Fed. Reg. 90,723, 90,731 (U.S. Dep’t of Agric. Dec. 15, 2016)); see also 36 C.F.R. § 219.13(b)(5)(i) (“The responsible official’s determination must be based on the purpose for the amendment and the effects (beneficial or adverse) of the amendment, and informed by the best available scientific information, scoping, effects analysis, monitoring data or other rationale.”).