PUBLISHED
[…] components of the ANST. Although it is true that § 1248(a) does permit the Secretary
charged with overall administration of a national trail -- “[t]he Secretary of the Interior or
the Secretary of Agriculture as the case may be” -- to grant easements and rights of way
in accordance with the laws applicable to either the National Park System or the National
Forest System, in this case, the applicable administrator is the Secretary of the Interior,
not the Secretary of Agriculture, and the applicable laws are those of the National Park
System. See 16 U.S.C. § 1244(a)(1) (“The Appalachian Trail shall be administered
primarily as a footpath by the Secretary of the Interior, in consultation with the Secretary
of Agriculture.”). Other national trails are administered by the Secretary of Agriculture
and are subject to laws applicable to the National Forest System -- the ANST is simply
not one of those trails. See, e.g., § 1244(a)(2), (5), (13), (14), (27), (30) (charging the