PUBLISHED
[…] Planning Rule, 77 Fed. Reg. 21,162 (U.S. Dep’t of Agric. Apr. 9, 2012). The updated
substantive requirements in the 2012 Planning Rule apply to Forest Plans developed
under the 1982 rule in certain circumstances. See 36 C.F.R. §§ 219.8–219.11; Sierra
Club, 897 F.3d at 600–01. Specifically, as the 2016 Amendment to the 2012 Planning
Rule clarified, a substantive requirement from the 2012 Planning Rule applies to a Forest
Plan amendment if that requirement is “directly related to the plan direction being added,
modified, or removed by the amendment.” Sierra Club, 897 F.3d at 601 (quoting 36
C.F.R. § 219.13(b)(5) (emphasis supplied in Sierra Club)).
If the substantive requirement is directly related to the amendment, then the
responsible official must “apply such requirement(s) within the scope and scale of the
amendment.” Sierra Club, 897 F.3d at 601 (quoting 36 C.F.R. § 219.13(b)(5)).
Conversely, if the substantive requirement from the 2012 Planning Rule is not directly
related to the amendment, the responsible official is not required to apply it to the
amended Forest Plan. See id. Thus, Petitioners’ arguments on this point turn on whether
the requirements in the 2012 Planning Rule are directly related to the Forest Service’s
amendments to the GWNF and MNF Plans.
A substantive requirement is directly related to the amendment when the
requirement “is associated with either the purpose for the amendment or the effects
16
(beneficial or adverse) of the amendment.” Sierra Club, 897 F.3d at 602 (quoting 2016
Amendment to 2012 Rule, 81 Fed. Reg. 90,723, 90,731 (U.S. Dep’t of Agric. Dec. 15,
2016)); see also 36 C.F.R. § 219.13(b)(5)(i) (“The responsible official’s determination
must be based on the purpose for the amendment and the effects (beneficial or adverse)
of the amendment, and informed by the best available scientific information, scoping,
effects analysis, monitoring data or other rationale.”). Further, regarding the adverse
effects of an amendment, “[t]he responsible official must determine that a specific
substantive requirement is directly related to the amendment when scoping or NEPA
effects analysis for the proposed amendment reveals substantial adverse effects