Cowpasture River Preservation v. Forest Service
[…] effects of the ACP project, and it should also explain how it took a “hard look” at the erosion, sedimentation, and water quality issues discussed here considering the Forest Service’s numerous concerns that were not addressed in the FEIS. If supplemental analysis is needed, particularly regarding the effectiveness of mitigation strategies relied on in the COM Plan, the Forest Service should perform that analysis as well. 51 C. Mineral Leasing Act 1. The MLA authorizes the “Secretary of the Interior or appropriate agency head” to grant gas pipeline rights of way across “Federal lands.” 30 U.S.C. § 185(a). As relevant here, “Federal lands” means “all lands owned by the United States except lands in the National Park System.” 30 U.S.C. § 185(b)(1) (emphasis supplied).