United States v. Hagerman
[…] internet, (b) others that viewed the images, and (c) those viewers of the images who have sought
to contact Vicky, and (4) what amount of counseling Vicky is entitled to. Hagerman thus
contends that he “objected . . . with specificity” to Vicky’s and the government’s submissions
9
prior to sentencing, and that, accordingly, the statements made in those submissions cannot be
relied upon unless substantiated by “sworn testimony subject to cross-examination.”
We disagree that any further corroboration through an evidentiary hearing was required
here. As an initial manner, § 3664 expressly provides that “[n]o victim shall be required to
participate in any phase of a restitution order.” 18 U.S.C. § 3664(g)(1); see also United States v.
Fatico, 579 F.2d 707, 713 (2d Cir. 1978) (“Due process does not prevent use in sentencing of
out-of-court declarations” by a person whose true identity is not disclosed “where there is good