2022 IL App (4th) 210507
[…] Even so, the determinations of the trier of fact are not conclusive, and a criminal conviction will
be reversed where the evidence is so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory as to justify a
reasonable doubt of the defendant’s guilt. Murray, 2019 IL 123289, ¶ 19.
¶ 16 Section 12-3.05(d)(4)(i) of the Criminal Code of 2012 provides, in part:
“A person commits aggravated battery when, in committing a battery, other than
by discharge of a firearm, he or she knows the individual battered to be *** [a]
peace officer *** performing his or her official duties.” 720 ILCS 5/12-
3.05(d)(4)(i) (West 2020).
Section 12-3(a)(2) provides, inter alia, that to establish that a defendant committed battery, the
State must show that “he or she knowingly without legal justification by any means *** [made]
physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with an individual.” 720 ILCS 5/12-3(a)(2)
(West 2020).
¶ 17 Defendant contends that the evidence was insufficient to convict her of
aggravated battery because the State failed to prove that she committed battery. Specifically,