In Re Sealed Case
[…] B. Having established that the challenge to the restitution order has not been waived, we proceed to determine the merits of that challenge. We review a restitution order for abuse of discretion, United States v. Fair, No. 09–3120, 2012 WL 5457679, at *2 (D.C. Cir. Nov. 9, 2012), and we examine the factual findings underpinning the order for clear error, United States v. Bryson, 485 F.3d 1205, 1208 (D.C. Cir. 2007). Because the appellant pleaded guilty to 18 U.S.C. § 1591, the district court was required to impose restitution under 18 U.S.C. § 1593. See 18 U.S.C. § 1593(a). Under section 1593, the order of restitution “shall be issued and enforced in accordance with [18 U.S.C. §] 3664 in the same manner as an order under section 3663A.” 18 U.S.C. § 1593(b)(2). Section 3663A is part of the Mandatory Victims Restitution Act (MVRA).