R.P. v. Alamo Heights Independent School District
[…] Forsyth v. Barr, 19 F.3d 1527, 1537 (5th Cir. 1994) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). Therefore, this argument is unavailing. R.P.’s third and fourth arguments are related. She asserts that AHISD personnel made decisions about her IEP prior to the ARD meetings, and thus her parents’ input was not meaningfully considered. Under Federal regulations, not every conversation about a child is a statutorily-defined meeting in which parents must participate. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.501(b)(3) (“A meeting also does not include preparatory activities that public agency personnel engage in to develop a proposal or response to a parent proposal that will be discussed at a later meeting.”).