2 UNITED STATES V. LEE
[…] plea agreement, transcript of the plea colloquy and
comparable judicial records. See id. “The government has
the burden to establish clearly and unequivocally that the
conviction was based on all of the elements of a qualifying
predicate offense.” Id. (quoting United States v. Kovac,
6 UNITED STATES V. LEE
367 F.3d 1116, 1119 (9th Cir. 2004)) (internal quotation
marks omitted).
We apply the categorical and modified categorical
approaches to Lee’s § 11352(a) convictions in turn.
A. Categorical Approach
In 1998, Lee twice pled guilty to violating California
Health & Safety Code § 11352(a) – one violation occurred in
San Francisco, and the other in Alameda County. At the time
of his convictions, § 11352(a) provided that “every person
who transports, imports into this state, sells, furnishes,
administers, or gives away, or offers to transport, import into
this state, sell, furnish, administer, or give away, or attempts
to import into this state or transport [certain substances
specified in the California Uniform Controlled Substances
Act] shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for
three, four, or five years.” Cal. Health & Safety Code
§ 11352(a) (1998).
The U.S. Sentencing Guidelines define “controlled
substance offense” as an offense “punishable by
imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, that prohibits
the manufacture, import, export, distribution, or dispensing of