BEVERLY BLAIR v. SHINSEKI 2
[…] Board of Veterans’ Appeals (Board).
On appeal, the Board found Ms. Blair ineligible for
DEA benefits. In addition to noting that at the time of his
death Mr. Blair was not service connected for any disabil-
ity, the Board explained that DEA eligibility by law is
generally limited to applicants under 26. Ms. Blair ap-
pealed the Board’s decision to the Veterans Court, which
affirmed. Like the Board, the Veterans Court concluded
that the appellant’s age made her ineligible to receive
DEA benefits as a matter of law. This appeal followed.
With some exceptions not applicable here, 38 U.S.C.
§ 3512 provides that DEA benefits may be afforded to
eligible persons “during the period beginning on the
person’s eighteenth birthday, or on the successful comple-
tion of the person’s secondary schooling, whichever first
occurs, and ending on the person’s twenty-sixth birth-
day[.]” In light of that limitation, the Department has
prescribed a general rule that “no person” is eligible to
Case: 12-7171 Document: 8 Page: 3 Filed: 01/03/2013
3 BEVERLY BLAIR v. SHINSEKI
commence receipt of educational assistance “who reached