Case: 11-12196 Date Filed: 01/03/2013 Page: 1 of 26
[…] a risk of danger to other persons or property. The Model Penal Code and many
states adopt this definition of public intoxication. See, e.g., Del. Code Ann. tit. 11,
§ 1315; Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 222.202(1); 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5505; Tex.
Penal Code Ann. § 49.02; Utah Code Ann. § 76-9-701; Model Penal Code § 250.5
(providing a “public drunkenness” statute that proscribes being intoxicated in a
public place “to the degree that he may endanger himself or other persons or
property, or annoy persons in his vicinity”); see also 36 C.F.R. § 2.35(c) (providing
that “[p]resence in a park area when under the influence of alcohol or a controlled
substance to a degree that may endanger oneself or another person, or damage
property or park resources, is prohibited”). And the other states in this Circuit
proscribe intoxication in public accompanied by offensive conduct: Alabama has a
“public intoxication” statute that proscribes “appear[ing] in a public place under
the influence of alcohol . . . to the degree that [the offender] endangers himself or