Case: 11-12196 Date Filed: 01/03/2013 Page: 1 of 26
[…] Ann. § 97-29-47; Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-388; W. Va. Code § 60-6-9(a)(1); Black’s
Law Dictionary 898 (9th ed. 2009) (defining “public intoxication” as “[t]he
condition of a person who is under the influence of drugs or alcohol in a place
open to the general public”). Garcia-Sandobal contends, on the other hand, that the
offense of public intoxication requires that a person be drunk in public and present
a risk of danger to other persons or property. The Model Penal Code and many
states adopt this definition of public intoxication. See, e.g., Del. Code Ann. tit. 11,
§ 1315; Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 222.202(1); 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5505; Tex.
Penal Code Ann. § 49.02; Utah Code Ann. § 76-9-701; Model Penal Code § 250.5
(providing a “public drunkenness” statute that proscribes being intoxicated in a
public place “to the degree that he may endanger himself or other persons or
property, or annoy persons in his vicinity”); see also 36 C.F.R. § 2.35(c) (providing
that “[p]resence in a park area when under the influence of alcohol or a controlled
substance to a degree that may endanger oneself or another person, or damage
property or park resources, is prohibited”). And the other states in this Circuit