United States v. Veleta-Dominguez
[…] The PSR characterized this Georgia conviction as a drug trafficking offense for which the sentence imposed exceeded thirteen months. See U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(i). Veleta- Dominguez’s criminal history score of seven placed him in Criminal History Category IV. Based on the criminal history category and total offense level of -2- twenty-one, 1 the PSR calculated an advisory guidelines range of fifty-seven to seventy-one months’ imprisonment. Veleta-Dominguez filed a written objection to the PSR, arguing his Georgia conviction was not a drug trafficking offense for purposes of U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2(b). Specifically, he asserted the Georgia statute he was convicted under prohibits simple possession of illegal drugs in addition to their sale, manufacture, and delivery. See Ga. Code Ann. § 16-13-31(a)(1) (“Any person who knowingly sells, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state or who is knowingly in possession of . . . cocaine . . . commits the felony offense of trafficking in cocaine . . . .”). Thus, Veleta-Dominguez argued, his Georgia conviction is not categorically a drug trafficking offense and the proper approach is to review the indictment and judgment under the modified categorical approach. See United States v.