United States Court of Appeals
[…] The PSR characterized this
Georgia conviction as a drug trafficking offense for which the sentence imposed
exceeded thirteen months. See U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(i). Veleta-
Dominguez’s criminal history score of seven placed him in Criminal History
Category IV. Based on the criminal history category and total offense level of
-2-
twenty-one, 1 the PSR calculated an advisory guidelines range of fifty-seven to
seventy-one months’ imprisonment.
Veleta-Dominguez filed a written objection to the PSR, arguing his Georgia
conviction was not a drug trafficking offense for purposes of U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2(b).
Specifically, he asserted the Georgia statute he was convicted under prohibits
simple possession of illegal drugs in addition to their sale, manufacture, and
delivery. See Ga. Code Ann. § 16-13-31(a)(1) (“Any person who knowingly sells,
manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state or who is knowingly in possession
of . . . cocaine . . . commits the felony offense of trafficking in cocaine . . . .”).
Thus, Veleta-Dominguez argued, his Georgia conviction is not categorically a
drug trafficking offense and the proper approach is to review the indictment and
judgment under the modified categorical approach. See United States v. Torres-