See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] establishes the defendant’s innocence. For example, we
have held that although self-defense may entirely excuse
or justify aggravated murder, “the elements of aggravated
murder and self-defense [do not] overlap in the sense that
evidence to prove the latter will often tend to negate the
former.” Martin, supra, at 234; see Leland v. Oregon, 343
U. S. 790, 794–796 (1952) (same for insanity defense).
Likewise, although the statute of limitations may inhibit
——————
conduct of such enterprise’s affairs through a pattern of racketeering
activity,” §1962(c).
4 The conspiracy statutes at issue here do not contain their own limi-
tations periods, but are governed by §3282(a), which provides: “Except
as otherwise expressly provided by law, no person shall be prosecuted,
tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is
found or the information is instituted within five years next after such
offense shall have been committed.” At the time petitioner was in-
dicted, §3282 contained no subsections; what was the full text of the sec-
tion is now subsection (a).
6 SMITH v. UNITED STATES
Opinion of the Court
prosecution, it does not render the underlying conduct
noncriminal. Commission of the crime within the statute-