United States Court of Appeals
[…] misdemeanor and punishable by a term of imprisonment of
two years or less.” 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(20)(B). This case
concerns the application of these provisions to convictions for
common-law misdemeanors that carry no statutory maximum
term of imprisonment.
Section 922(g)(1)’s prohibition on firearm possession
applies, with some exceptions not relevant here, for life. The
statute, however, contains a “safety valve” that permits
individuals to apply to the Attorney General for restoration of
their firearms rights. Logan v. United States, 552 U.S. 23, 28
n.1 (2007). Specifically, section 925(c) provides that the
3
Attorney General may grant such individuals relief “if it is
established to his satisfaction that the circumstances regarding
the disability, and the applicant’s record and reputation, are
such that the applicant will not be likely to act in a manner
dangerous to public safety and that the granting of the relief
would not be contrary to the public interest.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 925(c). But since 1992, “Congress has repeatedly barred the
Attorney General from using appropriated funds to investigate
or act upon relief applications,” leaving the provision
“inoperative.” Logan, 552 U.S. at 28 n.1 (internal quotation