Eddie Morales v. Michael Astrue
[…] We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291, and we affirm. The ALJ did not err in denying Morales’ request for a continuance. As an initial matter, Morales failed to provide timely notice of his request to reschedule the hearing. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1436(d) (agency must be notified about any request to reschedule the hearing at the “earliest possible opportunity before the time set for the hearing”). Additionally, the ALJ’s denial was proper pursuant to § 416.1436(f) and § 416.1450(a), because the ALJ considered the fact that Morales’ counsel was present at the hearing on Morales’ behalf, and that Morales’ frequent incarcerations made rescheduling likely to result in further delays. See § 416.1436(f) (“In determining whether good cause exists . . . the [ALJ] will consider . . . the impact of the proposed change on the efficient administration of the hearing process. Factors affecting the impact of the change include . . .delays which might occur in rescheduling your hearing”); see also § 416.1450(a) (“[a] party may also make his or her appearance by means of a designated representative”).