NOT FOR PUBLICATION JAN 14 2013
[…] attorney was present, and the ALJ deemed Morales a non-essential witness. We
have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291, and we affirm.
The ALJ did not err in denying Morales’ request for a continuance. As an
initial matter, Morales failed to provide timely notice of his request to reschedule
the hearing. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1436(d) (agency must be notified about any
request to reschedule the hearing at the “earliest possible opportunity before the
time set for the hearing”).
Additionally, the ALJ’s denial was proper pursuant to § 416.1436(f) and
§ 416.1450(a), because the ALJ considered the fact that Morales’ counsel was
present at the hearing on Morales’ behalf, and that Morales’ frequent incarcerations
made rescheduling likely to result in further delays. See § 416.1436(f) (“In
determining whether good cause exists . . . the [ALJ] will consider . . . the impact
of the proposed change on the efficient administration of the hearing process.
Factors affecting the impact of the change include . . .delays which might occur in
rescheduling your hearing”); see also § 416.1450(a) (“[a] party may also make his
or her appearance by means of a designated representative”). The ALJ did not err
2
by deeming Morales a non-essential witness because the administrative record
contained statements from Morales concerning his claimed disability, and Morales