Walker v. Hitchcock Independent School District
[…] Therefore, by removing the case to federal court, Hitchcock waived its immunity from suit in federal court. See Lapides v. Bd. of Regents of Univ. Sys. of Ga., 535 U.S. 613, 624 (2002) (holding that a state’s act of removing a suit from state to federal court waives its Eleventh Amendment immunity). Nonetheless, in exercising its jurisdiction over Walker’s TWA claim, the district court properly granted summary judgment to Hitchcock. As the district court noted, a successful TWA claim requires Walker to prove that she made her reports in good faith. See TEX.GOV’T CODE ANN . § 554.002(a) (“A state or local governmental entity may not suspend or terminate the employment of . . . a public employee who in good faith reports a violation of law by the employing governmental entity or another public employee to an appropriate law enforcement authority.” (emphasis added)).