United States Court of Appeals
[…] Id. (citation and
quotations omitted). “When the highest state court has not ruled on a question of
state law, our task is to predict how that court would rule on the issue.” Lampkin v.
Little, 286 F.3d 1206, 1210 (10th Cir. 2002).
A. Statutory Requirements for UM Coverage
Section 3636 of Title 36 of the Oklahoma Statutes “mandates UM coverage to
protect insured persons from monetary loss due to personal injury resulting from an
accident caused by another who carries no liability insurance.” Ply v. Nat’l Union
Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, P.A., 81 P.3d 643, 647 (Okla. 2003). Section 3636
provides, in relevant part:
A. No policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by
law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the
-7-
ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be issued,
delivered, renewed, or extended in this state with respect to a motor
vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless the policy
includes the coverage described in subsection B of this section.
B. The policy referred to in subsection A of this section shall provide
coverage therein or supplemental thereto for the protection of persons
insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from
owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles . . . because of bodily
injury, sickness or disease, including death resulting therefrom.
The Supreme Court of Oklahoma has construed § 3636 as mandating UM coverage
when:
1) the injured person is an insured under the UM provisions of a policy;
2) the injury to the insured has been caused by an accident; 3) the injury
to the insured has arisen out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a
motor vehicle; and 4) the injured insured is legally entitled to recover
damages from the owner or operator of the uninsured motor vehicle.
Ply, 81 P.3d at 647 (footnotes and quotations omitted). That court has further stated
that “a two-prong test is necessary to determine whether an injury is within the UM