Case: 11-14043 Date Filed: 01/29/2013 Page: 1 of 23
[…] who testified at trial and to a confidential informant whose interactions with
Roberto Cruz were recorded by the police.
Further, contrary to Roberto Cruz’s argument, the government did not have
to prove that the conspiracy was to perform acts that were “in or affect[ing]
interstate . . . commerce.” 18 U.S.C. § 1028(c). To convict a defendant under
§ 1028(a), the circumstance involved must be one of those listed in § 1028(c). See
id. § 1028(a). One such circumstance is that the conspiracy was “in or affect[ing]
interstate . . . commerce.” Id. § 1028(c). However, other circumstances permit
prosecution under § 1028(c). For example, prosecution is permitted if the “false
identification document[s]” involved in the case “appear[] to be issued by or under
the authority of the United States.” Id. § 1028(c)(1). Prosecution is also permitted
6
Case: 11-14043 Date Filed: 01/29/2013 Page: 7 of 23
if the “document-making implement” was intended to create documents that
“appear[] to be issued by or under the authority of the United States.” Id.
§ 1028(c)(1). The documents Roberto Cruz was charged and convicted of
possessing were false permanent resident cards and social security cards. The
document-making implement Roberto Cruz was charged and convicted of