Case: 11-14043 Date Filed: 01/29/2013 Page: 1 of 23
[…] To convict a defendant of conspiracy, the government
must prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, “(1) that a conspiracy existed; (2) that [the
defendant] knew about the conspiracy; and (3) that [he] knowingly joined the
conspiracy.” United States v. Garcia-Bercovich, 582 F.3d 1234, 1237 (11th Cir.
2009). The underlying offense, § 1028 (a)(3), makes it illegal to “knowingly
4
Case: 11-14043 Date Filed: 01/29/2013 Page: 5 of 23
possess[] with intent to use unlawfully or transfer unlawfully five or more
identification documents . . . authentication features, or false identification
documents.” 18 U.S.C. § 1028(a)(3). Section 1028(a)(5) makes it illegal to
“knowingly produce[], transfer[], or possess[] a document-making implement or
authentication feature with the intent such document-making implement or
authentication feature will be used in the production of a false identification
document.” Id. § 1028(a)(5).
The government’s evidence at trial was sufficient for a reasonable juror to
find that the Cruzes and Alex Cruz Juarez2 had knowingly agreed to possess, with
intent to transfer, five or more false identification documents and to possess a