United States v. Mohammed
[…] understand he’s on private property, and there’s nothing wrong with that
whatsoever, but I don’t know very many people that will, you know, carry a
pistol like that in their lap and fall asleep with it.
Q. So did your investigation include determining whether he had a permit to
carry this gun or whether he was prohibited because of the felony or some
other reason for having a gun?
A. Correct, and also to – I mean, it’s not uncommon to, where if we do run
across a gun, just to, you know, check to see if the pistol is stolen because
that happens quite some time, too.
4
Tennessee Code § 39-14-103(a) provides, “A person commits theft of property if, with intent to
deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property
without the owner’s effective consent.”
-9-
No. 11-6224
United States v. Mohammed
R. 46, Supp. Hr’g Tr., Page ID # 328. Focusing only on the last portion of that testimony,
Mohammed argues that Officer Young’s statement that officers sometimes check to see if a gun is