Innovation Development Enterprises of America, Inc. v. United States
[…] Id. at 1358 (citations omitted). If a protestor can show that, but for the procurement error of the agency, there was a substantial chance that it would have won the contract award, prejudice has been established. Id. at 1353 (citations omitted). “Prejudice is a question of fact.” Id. (citing Advanced Data Concepts, 216 F.3d at 1057). D. Sole-Source Procurements The sole-source procurement in this case is governed by 10 U.S.C. § 2304 (2006), a provision of CICA which states in relevant part: The head of an agency may use procedures other than competitive procedures only when – (1) the property or services needed by the agency are available from only one responsible source or only from a limited number of responsible sources and no other type of property or services will satisfy the needs of the agency; (2) the agency’s need for the property or services is of such an unusual and compelling urgency that the United States would be seriously injured unless the agency is 12 permitted to limit the number of sources from which it solicits bids or proposals . . . . 10 U.S.C. § 2304(c). The agency may not justify a sole-source award by reason of its own “lack of advance planning.” 10 U.S.C.A. § 2304(f)(4)(A) (West 2010) (formerly codified at 10 U.S.C. § 2304(f)(5)(A)). CICA also requires that “[t]he head of an agency using procedures other than competitive procedures to procure property or services by reason of the application of subsection (c)(2) or (c)(6) shall request offers from as many potential sources as is practicable under the circumstances.” 10 U.S.C. § 2304(e). The Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) has incorporated these principles in FAR 6.302-1, FAR 6.302-2, and related sections. An agency conducting a sole-source procurement must support that action by “written justifications and approvals.”