United States v. Gore, No. 03-6003/NA
[…] review by making additional findings of fact. The Government
argues that the military judge abused his discretion in
dismissing the charges with prejudice and that the lower court
did not engage in impermissible fact-finding but instead made
logical inferences and conclusions.
19
United States v. Gore, No. 03-6003/NA
II. DISCUSSION
A. The Factual Basis for the Decision
A preliminary issue before this Court is determining the
decisional facts in this case. This requires little discussion
as the law controlling this issue is clear and unequivocal.
Article 62(b), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 862(b) (2000) states that the
lower court in ruling on a government appeal “may act only with
respect to matters of law, notwithstanding section 866(c) of
this title (article 66(c)).” See Rule for Courts-Martial
908(c)(2). This Court has stated:
When a court is limited to reviewing matters of law, the
question is not whether a reviewing court might disagree
with the trial court's findings, but whether those findings
are "fairly supported by the record." Marshall v.