United States v. Mason, No. 03-0259/AR
[…] permitting trial counsel’s improper question during redirect
examination of the DNA expert harmless beyond a reasonable
doubt.
Moreover, after closing arguments, the military judge
instructed the members as follows:
Lastly, the burden of proof to establish the
guilt of the accused beyond a reasonable doubt is on
the government. The burden never shifts to the
accused to establish his innocence or to disprove
22
United States v. Mason, No. 03-0259/AR
those facts which are necessary to establish each
element of any particular offense.
(Emphasis added.) See Article 51(c)(4), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. §
851(c)(4) (2000)(requiring the military judge to instruct the
members “that the burden of proof to establish the guilt of the
accused beyond a reasonable doubt is upon the United States”);
United States v. Clay, 1 C.M.A. 74, 80, 1 C.M.R. 74, 80
(1951)(defining the importance of instructing the members on the
proper burden of proof). These instructions followed trial
counsel’s own reiteration of the burden of proof during closing