Coacher and Lieutenant Colonel Robert V. Combs (on brief).
[…] Force Court of Criminal Appeals may have been premature.”
United States v. Gilley, 58 M.J. 278 (C.A.A.F. 2003). The
Government’s response to the show cause order, which relied on
AFCCA Rule 2.2 to justify departure from the 60 day filing
deadline imposed by CCA Rule 15(b), led to the specified issue
now before us.
Thus, at no point has Appellant alleged or demonstrated
that he was unable to submit a brief with assignments of error
within the seven day time limit. Consequently, Appellant has
not identified any prejudice resulting from the application of
AFCCA Rule 2.2 to his case. See Article 59(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C.
§ 859(a) (2000)(“A finding or sentence of court-martial may not
be held incorrect on the ground of an error of law unless the
error materially prejudices the substantial rights of the
accused.”).
For these reasons, the decision of the United States Air
Force Court of Criminal Appeals is affirmed.
9