United States v. Martinelli, No. 02-0623/AR
[…] issues of extraterritoriality, much less any clear expression of
congressional intent in that regard. See S. Rep. No. 104-358,
at 12-23 (1996).
(c) Examples of Clear Congressional Intent
Our conclusion regarding the absence of any clearly
expressed intent by Congress that the CPPA apply
extraterritorially is bolstered by the numerous instances where
such intent has been clearly expressed. Even in the specific
context of child pornography, Congress knows how to makes its
intention clear that a particular criminal statute extend to
conduct engaged in outside the United States. See, e.g., 18
U.S.C. § 2260(b)(“a person who, outside the United States,
knowingly receives, transports, . . . any visual depiction of a
minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct . . . intending that
the visual depiction will be imported into the United States”);
18 U.S.C. § 2251(c)(1)(“[a]ny person who . . . employs, uses, .
. . any minor to engage in, or who has a minor assist any other
23
United States v. Martinelli, No. 02-0623/AR
person to engage in, any sexually explicit conduct outside of
the United States”).