UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] administer the statute." Trilles v. West, 13 Vet.App. 314, 323 (2000) (en banc). "[A]n interpretation
of a statute by the administrative agency charged with administering it is entitled to deference to the
extent that the administrative construction, whether reached by adjudication or by rulemaking, is not
inconsistent with the statutory mandate and does not frustrate the policy that Congress sought to
implement." Hermogenes v. Brown, 9 Vet.App. 75, 78 (1996) (citing Fed. Election Comm'n
v. Democratic Senatorial Campaign Comm., 454 U.S. 27, 31-32 (1981)); see also 38 U.S.C. § 501(a)
("[t]he Secretary has authority to prescribe all rules and regulations which are necessary or
appropriate to carry out the laws administered by the Department and are consistent with those laws,
10
including -- (1) regulations with respect to the nature and extent of proof and evidence and the
method of taking and furnishing them in order to establish the right to benefits under such laws").
Accordingly, the Court holds that the Secretary's interpretation of the "Except" clause of
section 5107(a) as providing the statutory authority for the VBA Letter Immediate Development
provisions is "not inconsistent" with section 5107(a), and that the duties constructed by those