UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] In the instant case, the Court concludes that the Board has violated its duties under sections 7104(a)
and (d)(1) in two separate but related ways that warrant remand to the Board for readjudication.
In its adjudication of this claim, the Board failed to consider several potentially applicable
regulatory provisions. First, to the extent to which the amount at issue in this case, i.e., the amount
that VA has already recouped from the veteran, is classified as a "benefit" or "benefit claim" (a
determination that the Board failed to make), the Board failed to consider 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(h)
(detailing procedures applicable for reduction or discontinuance of benefits "where [such] reduction
or discontinuance of benefits is warranted by reason of information received concerning income")
and § 3.2600(d) ("[t]he reviewer may grant a benefit sought in the claim notwithstanding § 3.105(b),
but, except as provided in paragraph (e) of this section [(detailing revision of a prior decision on the
basis of clear and unmistakable error)], may not revise the decision in a manner that is less
advantageous to the claimant than the decision under review"). The former provision, if applicable,
would subject the liability-increase decision to definite procedural safeguards, which have seemingly
not been followed, whereas the latter provision, if applicable, would bar the actions of the Baltimore
RO.
14