UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] Thus, despite the appellant's
complaints described above that the RO failed to contact the VA Central Office before revising the
9
Winston-Salem RO decision, the revision of that RO decision was consistent with § 3.104(a).
Therefore, the Court rejects the appellant's arguments on this revisability point.
B. "Received" Argument
The appellant also argues that, under 10 U.S.C. § 1174(h)(2), "received" means only that
amount of money that the appellant actually received, in the sense of having custody of it, as his
SSB. Br. at 19-24. Section 1174(h)(2) provides:
(2) A member who has received separation pay under this section, or
severance pay or readjustment pay under any other provision of law, based on service
in the armed forces shall not be deprived, by reason of his receipt of such separation
pay, severance pay, or readjustment pay, of any disability compensation to which he
is entitled under the laws administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs, but
there shall be deducted from that disability compensation an amount equal to the
total amount of separation pay, severance pay, and readjustment pay received, less
the amount of [f]ederal income tax withheld from such pay . . . .
10 U.S.C. § 1174(h)(2) (emphasis added). The appellant argues that the use of the terms "received"
and "entitled" is evidence of a Congressional intent to subject to recoupment only the amount of SSB