Majeed v. Principi
[…] In the instant case, the Court concludes that the Board has violated its duties under sections 7104(a) and (d)(1) in two separate but related ways that warrant remand to the Board for readjudication.

In its adjudication of this claim, the Board failed to consider several potentially applicable regulatory provisions. First, to the extent to which the amount at issue in this case, i.e., the amount that VA has already recouped from the veteran, is classified as a “benefit” or “benefit claim” (a determination that the Board failed to make), the Board failed to consider 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(h) (detailing procedures applicable for reduction or discontinuance of benefits “where [such] reduction or discontinuance of benefits is warranted by reason of information received concerning income”) and § 3.2600(d) (“[t]he reviewer may grant a benefit sought in the claim notwithstanding § 3.105(b), but, except as provided in paragraph (e) of this section [(detailing revision of a prior decision on the basis of clear and unmistakable error)], may not revise the decision in a manner that is