Majeed v. Principi
[…] Thus, despite the appellant’s complaints described above that the RO failed to contact the VA Central Office before revising the Winston-Salem RO decision, the revision of that RO decision was consistent with § 3.104(a). Therefore, the Court rejects the appellant’s arguments on this revisability point.

B. “Received” Argument

The appellant also argues that, under 10 U.S.C. § 1174(h)(2), “received” means only that amount of money that the appellant actually received, in the sense of having custody of it, as his SSB. Br. at 19-24. Section 1174(h)(2) provides:

*429(2) A member who has received separation pay under this section, or severance pay or readjustment pay under any other provision of law, based on service in the armed forces shall not be deprived, by reason of his receipt of such separation pay, severance pay, or readjustment pay, of any disability compensation to which he is entitled under the laws administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs, but there shall be deducted from that disability compensation an amount equal to the total amount of separation pay, severance pay, and readjustment pay received, less the amount of [fjederal income tax withheld from such pay

10 U.S.C. § 1174(h)(2) (emphasis added).