Cacalda v. Brown
[…] But see 38 U.S.C. § 107(a)(l)-(3) (allowing this type of veteran to receive certain benefits, e.g., under chapters 11 and 23 of this title). This law has been held not to violate the United States Constitution. Quiban v. Veterans Admin., 928 F.2d 1154, 1158 (D.C.Cir.1991), reh’g denied (July 18, 1991); Dela Pena, 2 Vet.App. at 81 (embracing the holding of Quiban).

Specifically, section 107(a) states:

Service before July 1, 1946, in the organized military forces of the Government of the Commonwealth of the Philippines, while such forces were in the service of the Armed Forces of the United States pursuant to the military order of the President dated July 26, 1941, including among such military forces organized guerrilla forces ... shall not be deemed to have been active military, naval, or air service for the purposes of any law of the United States conferring rights, privileges, or benefits upon any person by reason of the service of such person or the service of any other person in the Armed Forces....

38 U.S.C. § 107(a). Here, the veteran had recognized guerilla service from May 1945 to January 1946, which falls into the service period that has been deemed not to be active military service, and therefore the guerilla service does not entitle the appellant to non-service-connected pension.