Cacalda v. Brown
[…] Al-mario, suggesting that the veteran had suffered from PTB from 1947 until the time of his death, and the veteran’s death certificate, indicating that PTB was directly related to his death, substantiate the possibility that a service-connected disability was the principal or contributing cause of the veteran’s death. R. at 141. The Board erred in holding that the appellant’s DIC claim was not well grounded, and therefore the Board’s decision, as it relates to this claim, will be reversed and the matter will be remanded for readjudication.

The appellant has argued that 38 C.F.R. § 3.374(c) (requiring that a private physician’s diagnosis of PTB be substantiated by “acceptable clinical, [x]-ray or laboratory studies, or by findings of active tuberculosis based upon acceptable hospital observation or treatment”) is a rule of evidence that VA may prescribe for itself for use in RO and BVA deliberations but which may not bind the Court. Instead, she has argued, the Court must apply the FEDERAL Rules op Evidence to her claims since these rules apply to “proceedings in the courts of the United States.”