concurring:
[…] Moreover, as noted above, § 701(a)(2) merely codified the already existing “common law” of judicial review which remains.
II.
Turning now to the controlling statute in the matter before the Court, 38 U.S.C. § 6104(a), provides:
(a) Any person shown by evidence satisfactory to the Secretary to be guilty of mutiny, treason, sabotage, or rendering assistance to an enemy of the United States or of its allies shall forfeit all accrued or future gratuitous benefits under laws administered by the Secretary.- [Emphasis added.]
This statute was enacted during World War II as section 4 of the Act of July 13, 1943, 57 Stat. 554-55, which later became 38 U.S.C. § 728. The purpose of the statute is clear:
In short, no person, within the meaning of 38 U.S.C.A. § 728, guilty of the proscribed offenses was, as a matter of right, to continue [to be] eligible to receive benefits from the government of the nation whose welfare and security in time of war he sought to impair.
Wellman v. Whittier, 259 F.2d 163, 167 (D.C.Cir.1958). Similarly, the language itself is clear: “shown by evidence satisfactory to the Secretary.” Although it is not relevant here, the drafters used similar language in another sentence in § 4 of the 1943 Act, which, in slightly modified form, became subsection (b) of current § 6104: “the Secretary, in the Secretary’s discretion_” 38 U.S.C. § 6104(b).