concurring:
[…] All of the above is not to say that a decision under § 6104(a) would never be subject to judicial review. Indeed, as the D.C. Circuit noted almost forty years ago in construing the predecessor to today’s statute,
while 38 U.S.C.A. § 728 authorizes a determination by the Administrator upon “evidence satisfactory to” him, his ruling as we shall develop, is not simply discretionary with him. If it depends upon an erroneous interpretation of law, it may be subject to review by the courts.
Wellman, 259 F.2d at 167; cf. 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(3)(A)-(B) (“hold unlawful and set aside decisions ... by the Secretary ... found to be — ... arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance of law; ... contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege or immunity ”) (emphasis added). Thus, if the Secretary were to err in defining a term of the statute, e.g., as in Wellman (the statutory term “treason”), then review, and reversal, could be had.