concurring:
[…] It is worthy of note that the statute does not require an adjudication of guilt by court martial or other judicial entity before forfeiture of benefits; the decisional responsibility for determining whether a person is “guilty” is placed by the statute upon the shoulders of the Secretary without reference to any other tribunal. As the Tenth Circuit held not long ago, in construing similar language contained in 12 U.S.C. § 191 (“whenever the Comptroller shall become satisfied of the insolvency of a national banking association, he may emphasis added), judicial review was precluded because, inter alia, “[s]uch permissive language exudes strong deference to the Comptroller’s decision.” American Bank, N.A. v. Clarke, 933 F.2d 899, 903 (10th Cir.1991).