Erspamer v. Brown
[…] To hold otherwise would conflict with the express intent of the statute. 38 U.S.C. § 3500.

B. Application Requirement

Notwithstanding the previous discussion, as an indulgence to the appellant we now turn to his arguments, primarily that the untimely filing of an application for benefits should not bear on the outcome of his claim. Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 5110(a), the effective date of an award based on an original claim for benefits “shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application therefore.” Additionally, 38 U.S.C. § 5101(a) provides that “[a] specific claim in the form prescribed by the Secretary ... must be filed in order for benefits to be paid or furnished to any individual....” As this Court has previously noted, “[b]oth these statutes clearly establish that an application must be filed.” Crawford v. Brown, 5 Vet.App. 33, 35 (1993); see Wells, 3 Vet.App. at 309.