Erspamer v. Brown
[…] There is nothing in the relevant statutes, regulations, or case law to indicate that a widow’s claim for DIC benefits should be construed as her adult son’s informal claim for DEA benefits. See Shields v. Brown, 8 Vet.App. 346 (1995); see also Quarles v. Derwinski, 3 Vet.App. 129 (1992).

D. Duty to Assist

This Court is also unpersuaded by the appellant’s argument that “[s]ince the Department was aware of several children, it became obligated to assist [the appellant’s mother] with benefits available for those children.” Appellant’s Reply Brief (Br.) at 2. Under 38 U.S.C. § 7722(c), the Secretary is required to “distribute full information to eligible veterans and eligible dependents regarding all benefits and services to which they may be entitled under laws administered by [VA].” VA also owes “to the maximum extent possible, aid and assistance ... to ... eligible dependents ... in the preparation and presentation of claims under laws administered by [VA].” 38 U.S.C. § 7722(d); see Smith v. Derwinski, 2 Vet.App. 429, 431-33 (1992). However, when the appellant’s mother applied for DIC benefits, the veteran’s death had not yet been found to be service connected.