Erspamer v. Brown
[…] Crawford v. Brown, 5 Vet.App. 33, 35 (1993); see Wells, 3 Vet.App. at 309.

With regard to effective dates for educational benefits, however, the Secretary is under an affirmative statutory duty to achieve harmony with the effective dates of compensation or pension-awards “to the extent feasible.” 38 U.S.C. § 5113(a) (“Effective dates relating to awards under chapters 30, 31, 32, 34, and 35 of this title or chapter 106 of title 10 shall, to the extent feasible, correspond to effective dates relating to awards of disability compensation.”); see Bernier v. Brown, 7 Vet.App. 434 (1995).

In Bernier, supra, the appellant had filed for service connection in 1988. While waiting for that claim to be granted, he applied for and received benefits under chapter 30, for which there is no prerequisite service-connected disability.