Erspamer v. Brown
[…] However, the chapter under which the appellant is seeking benefits instructs that, “[i]f an eligible person has attained the person’s majority and is under no known legal disability, all references in this chapter to ‘parent or guardian’ shall refer to the eligible person.” 38 U.S.C. § 3501(b). At the time of his father’s death and his commencement of law school, the appellant was 25 years old; he had attained the age of majority. Therefore, it was the appellant’s responsibility to file an application, not his mother’s. 38 U.S.C. § 3513 (“The ... eligible person ... for whom educational assistance is sought under this chapter shall submit an application to the Secretary which shall be in such form and contain such information as the Secretary shall prescribe.”). There is nothing in the relevant statutes, regulations, or case law to indicate that a widow’s claim for DIC benefits should be construed as her adult son’s informal claim for DEA benefits. See Shields v. Brown, 8 Vet.App. 346 (1995); see also Quarles v. Derwinski, 3 Vet.App. 129 (1992).