UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] because there was no reason to treat the Hospital, “as an ‘instrumentality’ of the District government . . . any
differently from the government entities listed in” the DCWPA. See id. at 21 (quoting Lott v. Not-for-Profit Hosp.
Corp., 319 F. Supp. 3d 277, 284 (D.D.C. 2018)). Although overlooked in Lott, District of Columbia law actually
distinguishes between employees of instrumentalities and employees of the District and its agencies in setting forth
protections for whistleblowers. Compare D.C. Code § 2-223.01(3) (defining employee under subchapter addressing
“Instrumentality Whistleblower Protection” as “[a]ny person who is a former or current employee of or an applicant
for employment by an instrumentality of the District government”) with § 1-615.52 (defining employee in
subchapter addressing “Whistleblower Protection” as “any person who is a former or current District employee, or
an applicant for employment by the District government, including but not limited to employees of subordinate