UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Veritas measures the statute
of limitations from when Craig allegedly became aware of its malfeasance, see Veritas MTD at
5, but the appropriate measure of time is from its alleged retaliation. See, e.g., McCall v. Dist. of
Columbia Hous. Auth., 126 A.3d 701, 705–07 (D.C. 2015) (calculating statute of limitations
period based on time of alleged retaliatory acts). Because Craig filed suit on February 15, 2018,
which is within one year of the allegedly prohibited personnel actions in April and November
2017, his DCWPA claim is timely and may proceed. See D.C. Code § 2-223.03(a) (“A civil
action shall be filed within 3 years after a violation occurs or within one year after the employee
first becomes aware of the violation, whichever occurs first.”).
12
Wilburn cites Meuwissen v. Department of Interior, which interprets the federal Whistleblower Protection
Act, and whose holding on protected disclosures was later superseded by statute. See 234 F.3d 9, 13 (Fed. Cir.
2000); see also O’Donnell v. Merit Sys. Prot.