UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Not-for-Profit Hosp.
Corp., 319 F. Supp. 3d 277, 284 (D.D.C. 2018)). Although overlooked in Lott, District of Columbia law actually
distinguishes between employees of instrumentalities and employees of the District and its agencies in setting forth
protections for whistleblowers. Compare D.C. Code § 2-223.01(3) (defining employee under subchapter addressing
“Instrumentality Whistleblower Protection” as “[a]ny person who is a former or current employee of or an applicant
for employment by an instrumentality of the District government”) with § 1-615.52 (defining employee in
subchapter addressing “Whistleblower Protection” as “any person who is a former or current District employee, or
an applicant for employment by the District government, including but not limited to employees of subordinate
agencies, independent agencies, the District of Columbia Board of Education, the Board of Trustees of the
University of the District of Columbia, the District of Columbia Housing Authority, and the Metropolitan Police
Department, but excluding employees of the Council of the District of Columbia.”). The fact that the D.C. Code
addresses whistleblower protection for instrumentalities separately supports the conclusion that instrumentalities are
distinct from the District and its agencies, and that the Hospital should not be exempted from liability just because