UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] connection existed where relator was fired two weeks after disclosing fraud suspicions to
defendants). 11
The Hospital and Veritas argue that Craig’s claims still fail because news media reported
on the Hospital’s Medicare overbilling before Craig testified to the D.C. Council. See Hosp.
MTD at 26, 27 n.22, 28; Veritas Reply at 4. Although the federal and D.C. False Claims Acts
require courts to dismiss claims based on “allegations or transactions” that have already been
disclosed by “news media,” see 31 U.S.C. § 3730(e)(4)(A)(iii), D.C. Code
§ 2-381.03(c-1)(1)(C), those limitations only “block[] qui tam suits” where private citizens bring
claims on the government’s behalf. See U.S. ex rel. Doe v. Staples, Inc., 773 F.3d 83, 86 (D.C.
Cir. 2014); see also D.C. Code § 2-381.03(c-1)(2)(A) (“A court shall not dismiss an action or
claim as provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection if: The action is brought by the Attorney
11
Because the Court denies Defendants’ Motions to Dismiss the federal False Claims Act count, the Court
has federal question jurisdiction over this case, see 28 U.S.C. § 1331, and can exercise supplemental jurisdiction