UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] therefore reasonable. See Zirkle v. Dist. of Columbia, 830 A.2d 1250, 1259–60 (D.C. 2003).
Further, Craig sufficiently alleges that he experienced prohibited personnel actions and
that the actions were motivated by his disclosures. See Kakeh, 655 F. Supp. 2d at 115. He
claims that the Hospital and Veritas did not renew his contract in April 2017, and then
terminated him in November 2017. See Am. Compl., ¶¶ 55–57, 92, 130. “[T]ermination,”
“demotion,” and “failure to hire . . . or take other favorable personnel action” are all prohibited
personnel actions. See D.C. Code § 2-223.01(6). The Amended Complaint also details how
Craig’s disclosures were “contributing factors” in the Hospital’s decision to take action against
him. See D.C. Code § 2-223.01(2) (“‘Contributing factor’ means any factor which, alone or in
connection with other factors tends to affect in any way the outcome of the decision.”). Craig
alleges that the Board’s failure to approve the renewal of his contract and the restoration of his
original contract terms occurred right after Hernandez informed the Board the Craig had filed an
official complaint against Veritas. See Am.