UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] arbitration filed against the Corporation, its officers, or its employees.” See D.C. Code § 44-951.14(c).
14
The Hospital relies on statutory provisions governing the District of Columbia’s
immunity to argue that it, too, is immune from suit. See Hosp. MTD at 15–18. The Hospital
points out that D.C. Code § 1-102, which established the District as a corporate body, contains a
“sue and be sued” provision yet the District maintains immunity. See Hosp. MTD at 16. Indeed,
the D.C. Code expressly preserves the District’s immunity. See D.C. Code § 1-109(d) (“Nothing
in this section shall be construed as a waiver of sovereign immunity . . . .”). The D.C. Code also
waives sovereign immunity for the District in “action[s] based upon a written procurement
contract executed on behalf of the District government.” See D.C. Code § 2-359.04. In the