concurring:
[…] filing of the VA Form 21-257 initiated appellate review that was not afforded to the veteran; (3) that the Court has jurisdiction to review a nonfinal 1971 RO decision (see Veterans’ Judicial Review Act, Pub.L. No. 100-687, § 402, 102 Stat. 4105, 4122 (1988) (found at 38 U.S.C. § 7251 note) (Court has jurisdiction to review only those final BVA benefits decisions prior to which NOD was filed on or after November 18, 1988, as to underlying decision of RO or other agency of original jurisdiction)); (4) that the 1972 unappealed RO decision did not serve to finalize the May 1971 decision (see 38 U.S.C. § 7105(c) (providing that when claim is denied and claimant fails to timely appeal that decision by filing Notice of Disagreement (NOD) within one-year period prescribed in 38 U.S.C. § 7105(b)(1), that decision becomes final and claim may not “thereafter be reopened or allowed, except as may otherwise be provided by regulations not inconsistent with” title 38 of the United States Code)); and (5) that 38 U.S.C. § 5110(a) permits evidence acquired in 1988 and thereafter to be the basis for finding facts as of May 1971.