The Secretary, citing Spencer v. Brown, 4 Vet.App. 283 (1993), contends that this change in the regulation may give rise to a new entitlement, thus requiring its application to the appellant’s claim. However, while it does appear that a change in a law or regulation can constitute new and material evidence under appropriate circumstances, see Jensen v. Brown, 19 F.3d 1413 (Fed.Cir.), on remand, 7 Vet.App. 27, 28 (1994), the record before the Court compels the conclusion that this appeal does not present such circumstances.
Section 3.306(a) of Title 38, Code of Federal Regulations, provides:
A preexisting injury or disease will be considered to have been aggravated by active military, naval, or air service, where there is an increase in disability during such service, unless there is a specific finding that the increase in disability is due to the natural progression of the disease.
(Emphasis added). In Falzone v. Brown, the Court held that the presumption of aggravation created by 38 C.F.R. § 3.306 applies only if there is an increase in severity during service. 8 Vet.App. 398, 402 (1995). The Board found as a matter of fact that the newly submitted records “do not show that there was an increase in the severity of [the appellant’s] psoriasis” during service. R. at 6. There is a plausible basis in the record for the Board’s finding of fact.