Davis v. Brown
[…] (i) [a] veteran was exposed to ionizing radiation as a result of participation in ... the occupation of Hiroshima or Nagasaki, Japan, from September 1945 until July 1946 ...;
(ii) [t]he veteran subsequently developed a radiogenic disease; and
(iii) [s]uch disease first became manifest within the period specified in paragraph *212(b)(5) of this section [for colon and skin cancer, “5 years or more after exposure”];

the claim will be referred to the Under Secretary for Benefits for consideration, 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(b)(1), (c), of certain factors, § 3.311(e), including the dose data received, (e)(1), pursuant to a request made to DOD, § 3.311(a)(2)(ii). Paragraph (c)(1) provides that the Under Secretary for Benefits “may request an advisory medical opinion from the Under Secretary for Health.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(c)(1). Paragraph (e)(l)(ii) provides that if the Under Secretary for Benefits “determines [that] there is no reasonable possibility that the veteran’s disease resulted from radiation exposure in service, the Under Secretary ... shall so inform the [RO] in writing, setting forth the rationale for this conclusion.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(c)(l)(ii); see also Ramey, 9 Vet.App. at 45 (holding that 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(b) does not establish a presumption of service connection for radiogenic diseases).