concurring:
[…] The appellant therefore objects to the use by the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA), as a basis for discontinuing the November 1991 VA regional office award of dependency and indemnity compensation (DIC), of personnel records that were received after that award.
However, 38 U.S.C. § 3.105(d), which provides expressly for the specific situation of severance of an award of service connection, clearly does not contemplate the same situation or implicate the same potential risks as the general provisions of § 3.105(a). Cf. Graves v. Brown, 6 Vet.App. 166, 170-71 (1994) (discussing § 3.105(d)’s clear and unmistakable error (CUE) provisions in juxtaposition with the Russell criteria concerning § 3.105(a), including the requirement that a determination of CUE be based upon “the record and the law that existed at the time of *343the prior decision”). On its face, § 3.105(d) — unlike § 3.105(a) — anticipates the use of new or modified laws and regulations (“[w]here service connection is severed because of a change in or interpretation of a law or [VA] issue ...”, 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(d)) and of records acquired subsequent to the original VA decision (“[a] change in diagnosis may be accepted as a basis for severance”, ibid.). Moreover, termination pursuant to § 3.105(d), unlike termination pursuant to § 3.105(a), is not retroactive. Under § 3.105(d), “the award will be reduced or discontinued, if in order, effective the last day of the month in which a 60-day period from the date of notice to the beneficiary of the final rating action expires”.
Under the Court’s caselaw, service department records are binding upon VA for establishing service in the U.S. Armed Forces, Duro v.