concurring:
[…] concurring:
I concur in the majority opinion, but I write separately regarding my reasons for concluding that the Court’s interpretation of 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(a) (1996) in Russell v. Principi, 3 Vet.App. 310 (1992) (en banc), and Damrel v. Brown, 6 Vet.App. 242 (1994), provides no impediment to the denial of the appellant’s claim for reinstatement of the award of service connection for the veteran’s death.
The appellant correctly observes that under Russell and Damrel, and pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(a), clear and unmistakable error can be found only upon “the record and law that existed at the time of the prior adjudication in question.” Damrel, 6 Vet.App. at 245 (citing Russell, 3 Vet.App. at 313-14).