concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] Moreover, the “preponderance” burden being imposed by the Court here does more than supposedly reduce the possible success of fraudulent claims by nonveterans; it also reduces the possible success of those claims brought by actual veterans, with qualifying service, who, for whatever reason (lost or destroyed records probably chief among them), are prevented from establishing veteran status by a preponderance of the evidence. In short, the policy preferences driving the opinion, in trying to preserve the benefits of sections 5107(a) and (b) for actual veterans, necessarily will result in depriving some of those very veterans of what they have earned.
In addition, 38 U.S.C. § 5104(a) provides: “In the case of a decision ... affecting the provision of benefits to a claimant, the Secretary shall ... provide to the claimant ... notice of such decision. The notice shall include an explanation of the procedure for obtaining review of the decision”; § 5104(b) provides that: “[w]here the Secretary denies a benefit sought, the notice required by subsection (a) shall also include (1) a statement of the reasons for the decision, and (2) a summary of the evidence considered ... ”; and § 7105(d)(1) provides: “Where the claimant ... files a notice of disagreement with the decision of the agency of original jurisdiction, such agency will take such development or review action as it deems proper under the provisions of regulations not inconsistent with this title.”