concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] Nothing in this statutory language states, suggests, or remotely intimates that a disposition by disallowance occurs only where there has been an unfavorable merits adjudication_ Nothing in this language states, suggests, or remotely intimates that where a claim is disposed of by a non-merits-based disallowance, the claim becomes a nonclaim. Quite the contrary, the double reference to a disallowed claim as “the claim” affirmatively refutes the notion of a nonclaim.
Section 7104(b) provides that “[ejxcept as provided in section 5108 of this title, when a claim is disallowed by the [BVA], the claim may not thereafter be reopened and allowed and a claim based upon the same factual basis may not be considered.” (Emphasis added.) Nothing in this statutory language states, suggests, or remotely intimates that a claim can be disallowed only on the merits.