For the reasons that follow, the Court holds that this appeal was pending at the time of the appellant’s death.
The word “pending” may be defined as follows: “Begun, but not yet completed; during; before the conclusion of; ... in process of settlement or adjustment.... Thus, an action or suit is ‘pending’ from its inception until the rendition of final judgment.” Black’s Law Dictionary 1134 (6th ed.1990). Under 38 U.S.C. § 7291(a), a decision of this Court becomes final “upon the expiration of the time allowed for filing ... a notice of appeal from such decision, if no such notice is duly filed within such time.” Rule 35 of the Court’s Rules of Practice and Procedure (Rules) provides generally that a party may seek reconsideration or review of a decision of this Court within 21 days after the date of the initial decision. If no such motion is filed, judgment is entered. U.S. Vet.App.