Sims v. West
[…] He argues that documents 39 through 44 should be excluded pursuant to 38 C.F.R. 20.1304(a) because they were not submitted to the Board within 90 days after the appeal was certified to the BVA. Finally, the Secretary states that documents 34 through 36 relating to the eye condition should be excluded because they are not relevant to the issues on appeal.

The governing statute relating to this Court’s review of decisions of the BVA is 38 U.S.C. § 7252(b), which provides that “[rjeview in this Court shall be on the record of proceedings before the Secretary and the Board.” In Bell v. Derwinski, this Court held: