Hilkert v. West
[…] See Verdon v. Brown, 8 Vet.App. 529, 538 (1996). With regard to any such distinction, it is noteworthy that 38 U.S.C. § 5104(b) requires as to all determinations of the Secretary, whether at the agency-of-original-jurisdiction (usually an RO) stage or at the Board,22 that “where the Secretary denies a benefit sought, the notice [of decision] required by subsection (a) shall include (1) a statement of the reasons for the decision” (emphasis added).