Hilkert v. West
[…] establishing guidelines and criteria “for the resolution of claims for benefits under laws administered by [VA] where ... the claim of service connection is based on a veteran’s exposure during service ... to ionizing radiation from the detonation of a nuclear device”, and the law requires that the regulations “shall include provisions specifying the factors to be considered in adjudicating issues relating to whether or not service connection should be granted in individual cases and the circumstances governing the granting of service connection for such disease”. Pub.L. No. 98-542, § 5(a)(1), (2)(A)(iii), 98 Stat. at 2727-28. VA’s regulation section 3.311(a)(1) was prescribed under the 1984 Act and provides in paragraphs (c) and (e) as follows:

(c)....
(1)When a claim is forwarded for review pursuant to paragraph (b)(1) of this section, the Under Secretary for Benefits shall consider the claim with reference to the factors speciñed in parayraph (e) of this section and may request an advisory medical opinion from the Under Secretary for Health.
(i) If after such consideration the Under Secretary for Benefits is convinced sound scientific and medical evidence supports the conclusion it is at least as likely as not the veteran’s disease resulted from exposure to radiation in service, the Under Secretary for Benefits shall so inform the regional office of jurisdiction in writing. The Under Secretary for Benefits shall set forth the rationale for this conclusion, includiny an evaluation of the claim under the applicable factors speciñed in paragraph (e) of this section.
(ii) If the Under Secretary for Benefits determines there is no reasonable possibility that the veteran’s disease resulted from radiation exposure in service, the Under Secretary for Benefits shall so inform the regional office of jurisdiction in writing, setting forth the rationale for this conclusion.
(e) Factors to be considered in determining whether a veteran’s disease resulted from exposure to ionizing radiation in service include:
(1) The probable dose, in terms of dose type, rate and duration as a factor in inducing the disease, taking into account any known limitations in the dosimetry devices employed in its measurement or the methodologies employed in its estimation;