Hilkert v. West
[…] 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(c), (e) (emphasis added). The appellant argues that there is no evidence that the Under Secretary for Benefits ever reviewed the claim under paragraph (c) or that the factors listed under paragraph (e) were ever considered.

When VA determines pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(b) — as it did in this case by virtue of the DNA report and the evidence submitted by the appellant — that a veteran was exposed to ionizing radiation and had developed a radiogenic disease (as listed under § 3.311(b)(2)), and that the radiogenic disease was first manifest in the period specified under § 3.311(b)(5) (in this ease, “5 years or more after exposure”), then “before *157its adjudication the claim will be referred to the Under Secretary for Benefits for further consideration in accordance with paragraph (e) of this section”. 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(b)(1); see Wandel v. West, 11 Vet.App. 200, 204 (1998).10

Once the matter is referred to the Under Secretary for Benefits, the regulation provides that the Under Secretary “shall consider the claim with reference to the factors specified in paragraph (e) of this section and may request an advisory opinion from the Under Secretary for Health”. 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(e)(1) (emphasis added). The regulation then sets forth three permutations for the response by the Under Secretary for Benefits: (1) If he or she finds that “sound scientific and medical evidence supports the conclusion [that] it is at least as likely as not [that] the veteran’s disease resulted from exposure to radiation in service”, then “the Under Secretary shall so inform the [RO]” and “shall set forth the rationale for this conclusion, including an evaluation of the claim under the applicable factors specified in paragraph (e)” (38 C.F.R. § 3.311(c)(l)(i)); (2) if the Under Secretary finds that “there is no reasonable possibility that the veteran’s disease resulted from radiation exposure in service, [he or she] shall so inform the [RO,] ... setting forth the rationale for this conclusion” (38 C.F.R. § 3.311(c)(l)(ii)); and (3) if the Under Secretary is “unable” to make either of the foregoing conclusions, he or she “shall refer the matter to an outside consultant in accordance with paragraph (d)” (38 C.F.R. § 3.311(c)(2) (emphasis added)), and the consultant’s report — which must also consider the factors specified in paragraph § 3.311(e)11 — is then to be transmitted to the RO by the Under Secretary “with any comments” by the Under Secretary (38 C.F.R. § 3.311(d)(3)).