Hilkert v. West
[…] Moreover, independent analysis by the Board as to virtually all of the § 3.311(e) factors would not comport with the Court’s decision in Colvin v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 171, 175 (1991). The paragraph (e) factors generally involve questions of medical judgment, and the Board may rely only upon medical evidence in reaching a decision on a medical question and may not provide its own unsubstantiated medical conclusion. See 38 U.S.C. § 7104(a) (Board decisions “shall be based on the entire record in the proceeding and upon consideration of all evidence and material of record”); Colvin, supra (“BVA panels may consider only independent medical evidence to support their findings”).17 Thus, because, as we have concluded, the Board was required by the 1984 Act and § 3.311' to “consider” all the § 3.311(e) factors in its adjudication of-the claim, and because our caselaw