Hilkert v. West
[…] As pointed out, above, section 5(b)(2)(A)(iii) of the 1984 Act requires that the Secretary’s “regulations ... establish guidelines and (where appropriate) standards and criteria for the resolution of claims for benefits ... based upon a veteran’s exposure [to ionizing radiation] during service” and “shall include provisions specifying the factors to be considered in adjudicating issues relating to whether or not service connection should be granted in individual eases and the circumstances governing the granting of service connection for such disease”. Pub.L. No. 98-542, § 5(a)(1), (2)(A)(iii), 98 Stat. at 2727-28 (emphasis added). In compliance specifically with this statutory section 5(b)(2)(A)(iii) requirement, the regulations provide in § 3.311(e), as we have seen, that the “[flactors to be considered in determining whether a veteran’s disease resulted from exposure to ionizing radiation in service” include the six specified factors quoted above and require in paragraph (c)(1) that “[w]hen a claim is forwarded [to the Under Secretary for Benefits] pursuant to paragraph (b)(1) of this section, the Under Secretary for Benefits shall consider the claim with reference to the factors specified in paragraph (e)”, 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(c)(1) (emphasis added).