Hilkert v. West
[…] In this regard, we note that the provisions of § 3.311(c)(i) and (ii) might be read, as indeed the majority has read them, as setting forth two different modes of response21 depending on whether the decision is favorable or unfavorable to the claimant — with, inexplicably, less articulation where the decision is against the claim. However, in light of the clear requirements of the 1984 Act and of the § 3.311 regulation promulgated thereunder with regard to the mandatory consideration of all the paragraph (e) factors by the RO and the BVA, the § 3.311(c)(1) requirement that the Under Secretary for Benefits “shall consider the claim with reference to the factors specified in paragraph (e)” (38 C.F.R. *162§ 3.311(c)(1)), and the sections 5104(b) and 7104(d)(1) requirements for ROs and the Board to articulate written reasons for their assessments of the evidence and for all their material determinations, we emphatically reject the majority’s conclusion that the regulation allows sub