Hilkert v. West
[…] Hilkert v. West, 11 Vet.App. 284, 301 (1998).

. See also Winsett v. West, 11 Vet.App. 420, 424 (1998); Tucker v. West, 11 Vet.App. 369, 373 (1998); Alemany v. Brown, 9 Vet.App. 518, 519 (1996); Rollings v. Brown, 8 Vet.App. 8, 12 (1995) (citing Colvin v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 171, 175 (1991)); Thurber v. Brown, 5 Vet.App. 119, 120-22 (1993).

. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(c)(1), (c)(l)(i), (ii) (Under Secretary for Benefits "shall consider the claim with reference to the factors specified in paragraph (e)” and "set forth the rationale for [his or her] conclusion" as to whether it is "at least as likely as not [that] the veteran's disease resulted from exposure to radiation in service”); see, e.g., 50 Fed.Reg. 34,452, 34,457 (1985) (noting that known limitations in dosimetry devices used in dose estimation "shall be taken into account” in that response).