Hilkert v. West
[…] The regulation does not make clear what that "assessment” contemplates except to state that "[w]here necessary” a dose estimate will be sought from the Department of Defense or the VA Under Secretary for Benefits. 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(a)(2). However, the regulation does make clear that when it “is determined” (presumably as a result of the seeking of a dose estimate or other records) that the veteran "was exposed to ionizing radiation” and subsequently developed a radiogenic disease not subject to a presumption of service connection under §§ 3.307 and 3.309 and within the presumption period under § 3.311(b)(5), it is required that "before its adjudication the claim will be referred to the Under Secretary for Benefits for further consideration". 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(b)(1); see Wandel v. West, 11 Vet.App. 200, 204 (1998).