Hilkert v. West
[…] See Pub.L. No. 98-542, § 5(b)(2)(A)(iii), 98 Stat. at 2728; 38 U.S.C. § 7104(d)(1); see also 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.311(e), (f). Because the *1601984 Act requires VA to consider in resolving service-connection claims “the factors” specified in the regulations that VA prescribes, and because the regulations specify those factors in paragraph (e), the plain meaning of the law is that all of the paragraph (e) factors must be considered as well as be discussed by the adjudicator in every § 3.311 case.

In the instant case, the Board’s decision cannot be construed under any interpretation as having addressed the following factors from paragraph (e): (1) “[A]ny known limitations in the dosimetry devices employed in its measurement or the methodologies employed in its estimation”; (2) the “relative sensitivity of the involved tissue to induction, by ionizing radiation, of the specific pathology”; (3) the “veteran’s gender and pertinent family history”; (4) the “veteran’s age at time of exposure”; (5) the “time-lapse between exposure and onset of the disease”; and (6) the