Cacatian v. West
[…] Brown, 8 Vet.App. 17, 19-20 (1995) (explaining the legislative enactments underlying the November 1, 1990, limitation in section 3.55).

In order to understand the relevance of the November 1, 1990, date limitation in section 3.55(a)(3), a brief synopsis of the Congressional enactments affecting surviving-spouse eligibility is necessary. Prior to November 1, 1990, 38 U.S.C. § 103(d)(3) (1989) stated “If a surviving spouse ceases living with another person and holding himself or herself out openly to the public as that person’s spouse, the bar to granting that person benefits as the surviving spouse of the veteran shall not apply.” However, Congress struck out subsection (d)(3) effective October 31, 1990, thereby prohibiting the reinstatement of eligibility for dependency and indemnity compensation upon the termination of a marital-type relationship.