Cacatian v. West
[…] (2) Except as provided in § 3.55, has not remarried or has not since the death of the veteran and after September 19, 1962, lived with another person of the opposite sex and held himself or herself out openly to the public to be the spouse of such other person.

“Marriage means a marriage valid under the law of the place where the parties resided at the time of marriage, or the law of the place where the parties resided when the right to benefits accrued.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.1© (1998). At the time of the Board’s decision, pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 3.55(a)(3), “the fact that a surviving spouse has lived with another and has held himself or herself out openly to the public as the spouse of such other person shall not bar the furnishing of benefits to him or her after he or she terminates the relationship, if the relationship terminated prior to November 1, 1990.” See also Owings v. Brown, 8 Vet.App. 17, 19-20 (1995) (explaining the legislative enactments underlying the November 1, 1990, limitation in section 3.55).