Moore v. West
[…] However, the April 1992 Board decision did not deny the benefits which had been previously denied by the VARO decision. Rather, the Board granted the benefits sought. According to this Court’s holding in Donovan, the Board must deny the benefits sought in order for the earlier VARO decision to be subsumed. See id. It would be incongruous for a-Board decision which granted the benefits sought to prevent a claimant from seeking an earlier effective date by attacking, via CUE, the previous VARO decision which had denied the claim. See 38 C.F.R. § 20.1104 (“When a determination of the agency of original jurisdiction is affirmed by the Board ..., such determination is subsumed by the final appellate decision.”). Certainly if the CUE claim attacking a previous VARO decision had merit, the later Board decision would grant the benefits sought. The Board, therefore, erred by failing to consider the appellant’s claim for CUE in the August 1987 VARO decision.