LANIER V. HINES, APPELLANT ,
[…] from 38 U.S.C. § 310 (now § 1110), which provided in pertinent part:
For disability resulting from personal injury suffered or disease
contracted in line of duty, or for aggravation of a preexisting injury
suffered or disease contracted in line of duty, in the active military,
naval, or air service . . . the United States will pay to any veteran thus
disabled . . . compensation as provided in this subchapter . . . .
38 U.S.C. § 310 (1970) (emphasis added). The term "veteran" was defined, in relevant part, as "a
person who served in the active military, naval, or air service." 38 U.S.C. § 101(2); see also
38 C.F.R. § 3.1(d) (1975). The term "active military, naval, or air service" was defined to include,
inter alia, "any period of active duty for training during which the individual concerned was disabled
or died from a disease or injury incurred or aggravated in line of duty." 38 U.S.C. § 101(24)
17
(emphasis added); see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.6(a) (1975). An individual who has served only on active
duty for training must establish a service-connected disability in order to achieve veteran status. See
Paulson v.