LANIER V. HINES, APPELLANT ,
[…] 8
is otherwise aggravated by service, 38 C.F.R. § 3.306(b)(1) (1975), and that the RO in 1975, "could
arguably", and, apparently, properly, have denied service connection on the basis of that regulation.
R. at 27.
II. Contentions on Appeal
In his brief, the appellant contends that the Court should reverse as clearly erroneous the
August 2001 BVA decision or, in the alternative, vacate that decision and remand the matter because
the Board did not provide an adequate statement of reasons or bases. Brief (Br.) at 7. He argues that
the Board failed to consider 10 U.S.C. § 1219 as implemented by 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(b)(3) regarding
"signed statements of appellants relating to the origin, or incurrence of any disease or injury made
in service"; he contends that statements made against the interest of an appellant cannot be
considered. Br. at 12. In addition, he states that "there was otherwise no competent medical
evidence that existed in the record that the appellant had a preexisting thyroid condition." Br. at 11-