LANIER V. HINES, APPELLANT ,
[…] understand the precise basis for the Board's decision, as well as to facilitate review in this Court. See
Allday v. Brown, 7 Vet.App. 517, 527 (1995); Gilbert v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 49, 56-57 (1990).
In its decision, the Board, in essence, conceded one of the errors asserted by the appellant as
to the 1976 RO decision but found that the 1976 RO decision could have had another, unstated basis
13
for not awarding service connection for hypothyroidism (R. at 257, 259). That basis was the
application of the "usual effects" clause in 38 C.F.R. § 3.306(b)(1), which provided in 1976 as to
aggravation of a preexisting condition:
(1) The usual effects of medical and surgical treatment in
service, having the effect of ameliorating diseases or other conditions
incurred before enlistment, including postoperative scars, absent or
poorly functioning parts or organs, will not be considered service
connected unless the disease or injury is aggravated by service.
38 C.F.R. § 3.306(b)(1) (1975).
Specifically, the Board reasoned:
In denying service connection for hypothyroidism, the RO appeared to
rely on the facts pertaining to hyperthyroidism and its existence prior
to service. It's [sic] findings revolved around a discussion of the