LANIER V. HINES, APPELLANT ,
[…] (treatment notes during appellant's in-service hospitalization indicating that appellant was out of
hospital on passes of varying lengths, including pass for overnight fishing trip), 173 (discharged from
hospital to duty); Crippen, 9 Vet.App. at 422 (if all evidence at time of RO decision "militated in
support of the claim," that could be basis for finding CUE in RO's denial of claim); see also Fugo and
Russell, both supra.
Third, as to whether the existence of hypothyroidism either was an aggravation of the
appellant's hyperthyroidism or itself was incurred in service, 38 C.F.R. § 3.306(b)(1) as extant in June
1976 provided:
The usual effects of medical and surgical treatment in service, having
the effect of ameliorating disease or other conditions incurred before
enlistment, including postoperative scars, absent or poorly functioning
parts or organs, will not be considered service connected unless the
disease or injury is otherwise aggravated by service.
38 C.F.R. § 3.306(b)(1) (1975).
In this regard, three pieces of evidence before the June 1976 RO could have been construed
as indicating that the development of hypothyroidism was a "usual effect[]" (38 C.F.R. § 3.306(b)(1))
of the treatment of the appellant's hyperthyroidism.