LANIER V. HINES, APPELLANT ,
[…] appeals in a prior appeal of the same case") (quoting Ellard v. Ala. Bd. of Pardons and Paroles, 928
F.3d 378, 381 (11th Cir. 1991)).
Before proceeding further we reject the appellant's argument that if the RO and the Board had
properly applied 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(b)(3) (1975), regarding veterans' signed statements that contradict
the presumption of soundness, then the "usual effects" argument would never have to be reached.
Basic entitlement to compensation for veterans for service-connected disabilities in 1976 derived
from 38 U.S.C. § 310 (now § 1110), which provided in pertinent part:
For disability resulting from personal injury suffered or disease
contracted in line of duty, or for aggravation of a preexisting injury
suffered or disease contracted in line of duty, in the active military,
naval, or air service . . . the United States will pay to any veteran thus
disabled . . . compensation as provided in this subchapter . . . .
38 U.S.C. § 310 (1970) (emphasis added). The term "veteran" was defined, in relevant part, as "a
person who served in the active military, naval, or air service." 38 U.S.C. § 101(2); see also
38 C.F.R. § 3.1(d) (1975).