LANIER V. HINES, APPELLANT ,
[…] subject to CUE collateral attack). An RO decision that has become final generally may not be
reversed or amended in the absence of CUE. See 38 U.S.C. § 5109A (codifying into law VA
regulation 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(a), infra); 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(a) (2000); see also 38 U.S.C. §§ 5108,
7105(c); cf. 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(q)(2) (2000) (providing that when previously disallowed claim is
reopened and allowed on basis of new and material evidence in form of service department records,
effective date is date such disallowed claim was filed). Section 3.105(a) of title 38, Code of Federal
Regulations, provides:
Where evidence establishes [CUE], the prior decision will be reversed
or amended. For the purpose of authorizing benefits, the rating or
other adjudicative decision which constitutes a reversal of a prior
decision on the grounds of [CUE] has the same effect as if the
corrected decision had been made on the date of the reversed decision.
38 C.F.R. § 3.105(a). The CUE claim presented here is a collateral attack on a final RO decision.
See Crippen v. Brown, 9 Vet.App. 412, 418 (1996); see also Fugo v. Brown, 6 Vet.App. 40, 44
(1993).
In Russell v. Principi, the Court defined CUE as follows:
Either the correct facts, as they were known at the time, were not
before the adjudicator or the statutory or regulatory provisions extant
12
at the time were incorrectly applied. . . . [CUE is] the sort of error
which, had it not been made, would have manifestly changed the
outcome . . . [, an error that is] undebatable, so that it can be said that
reasonable minds could only conclude that the original decision was
fatally flawed at the time it was made.