dissenting:
[…] Third, as to whether the existence of hypothyroidism either was an aggravation of the appellant’s hyperthyroidism or itself was incurred in service, 38 C.F.R. § 3.306(b)(1) as extant in June 1976 provided:
The usual effects of medical and surgical treatment in service, having the effect of ameliorating disease or other conditions incurred before enlistment, including postoperative scars, absent or poorly functioning parts or organs, will not be considered service connected unless the disease or injury is otherwise aggravated by service.
38 C.F.R. § 3.306(b)(1) (1975).
In this regard, three pieces of evidence before the June 1976 RO could have been construed as indicating that the development of hypothyroidism was a “usual effect!]” (38 C.F.R. § 3.306(b)(1)) of the treatment of the appellant’s hyperthyroidism.