Plaintiff appeal
[…] Because almost two years have passed since plaintiff made his last motion for modification, and because we cannot ascertain from the record whether his claim was addressed on the merits, the trial court is directed to hold a new hearing on the motion.
Reversed and remanded for a new hearing.
In consideration of plaintiff’s unemployment due to his studies, however, the court adjusted the payment schedule to allow him to pay only $100 per month, deferring the balance until his anticipated return to the work force. The deferred balance was to be paid in January of 1989.
15 V.S.A. § 660(b) provides that “[a] child support order, including an order in effect prior to the adoption of the support guideline, which varies more than 15 percent from the amounts required to be paid under the support guideline, shall be considered a real, substantial and unanticipated change of circumstances.”
At the November hearing, plaintiff failed to raise the argument that the stipulation incorporated into his divorce judgment relieved his necessity to prove a change of circumstances under 15 V.S.A. § 660(a), although his original pro se motion (heard in April of 1987) was based on that ground.