On appeal, P.M. contends that (1) § 2602 does not criminalize sexual conduct between two consenting children under the age of sixteen, and (2) the trial court erred in prohibiting defense counsel from inquiring into allegations that M.C. had falsely accused others of engaging in sexual activity with her.
II.
P.M. first argues that the statute proscribing lewd or lascivious conduct with a child under sixteen, § 2602, was intended to punish only persons over sixteen; therefore, P.M. was not guilty of committing a delinquent act. We disagree. Under 33 V.S.A. § 632(a)(3), a “delinquent act” is “an act designated a crime under the laws of this state.” 13 V.S.A. § 2602 makes it unlawful for “a person” to “wilfully and lewdly commit any lewd or lascivious act upon or with the body, or any part or member thereof, of a child under the age of sixteen years, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions or sex*307ual desires of such person or of such child.” Under the plain language of the statutory provisions, P.M. could be found guilty of having committed a delinquent act.