Even if I accept it, this analysis leaves unaddressed the fundamental question — whether the act constitutes lewd or lascivious conduct — and offers no support for the conclusion that P.M.’s act was tantamount to a violation of § 2602.
Other jurisdictions have adopted provisions specifically addressing the age differential between perpetrator and victim and the exploitative nature of the act. See, e.g., Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 9A.44.096 (1990) (proscribing sexual contact with a person at least sixteen years old but less than eighteen years old “if the perpetrator is at least sixty months older than the victim, is in a significant relationship to the victim, and abuses a supervisory position within that relationship in order to engage in sexual contact with the victim”).
§ 213.4(6) provides:
A person who has sexual contact with another not his spouse, or causes such other to have sexual conduct with him, is guilty of sexual assault, a misdemeanor, if: