State v. Hughes
[…] The victim testified that defendant had repeated sexual contact with her on a single day in the spring of 1988. Her testimony included references to contact between defendant’s tongue and her vagina as well as contact between defendant’s penis and her vagina. Defendant did not object to the victim’s testimony regarding oral contact. The trial court’s instruction to the jury included the following definition of “sexual act,” taken substantially from 13 V.S.A. § 3251(1)*: “A sexual act means contact between persons con*400sisting of contact between the penis and the vulva, or any intrusion, however slight, by any part of a person’s body into the genital opening of another.” Defendant did not object to this instruction.

I.

On appeal, defendant claims that the jury instruction constituted reversible error because it allowed the jury to convict him for an act not charged in the information, namely, oral sexual contact.