LaShay v. Department of Social & Rehabilitation Services
[…] Id. at 185, 559 A.2d at 1078. Because defendant Young is the highest executive officer at SRS, he is entitled to absolute immunity, if he was acting within the scope of his authority. See Curran v. Marcille, 152 Vt. 247, 249, 565 A.2d 1362, 1363 (1989) (Commissioners of Department of Motor Vehicles and Department of Corrections entitled to absolute immunity); Levinsky, 151 Vt. at 185, 559 A.2d at 1079 (Commissioner of Department of Social Welfare entitled to absolute immunity).

The scope of authority of the Commissioner of SRS is defined, in part, by 3 V.S.A. § 3052, which provides:

Mandatory duties
(a) The commissioner shall determine the policies of the department, and may exercise the powers and shall perform the duties required for its effective administration.
(b) In addition to other duties imposed by law, the commissioner shall:
(1) Administer the laws assigned to the department.
(2) Coordinate and integrate the work of the divisions.
(3) Supervise and control all staff functions.

Plaintiff alleges that defendant Young (1) violated the Foster Home Regulations by placing and maintaining plaintiff in an unlicensed home and (2) failed to train and supervise employees adequately regarding the reporting and investigating of allegations of child abuse. All of these actions fall within the scope of the Commissioner’s authority to “[ajdminister the laws assigned to the department” and to “[supervise and control all staff functions,” 3 V.S.A. § 3052; therefore, defendant Young is entitled to absolute immunity.

*65Unlike defendant Young, defendant Belove is not among the state’s highest executive officers.