LaShay v. Department of Social & Rehabilitation Services
[…] The statute does not differentiate between those who are employed by the state and those employed in the private sector. Thus, there is also a private analog to the claim asserting violation of the statutory duty to report.

SES argues that even if the Court finds that there are private analogs to the claims herein, this case falls under the exceptions to the general waiver in 12 V.S.A. § 5601(a) enumerated in subsection (e)(6).7 This subsection states in part that the general waiver does not apply to “[a]ny claim arising out of alleged assault.” 12 V.S.A. § 5601(e)(6). We agree with SES that all of plaintiff’s claims arise out of the alleged assaults.

Nevertheless, as plaintiff points out, “[t]he limitations in subsection (e) of this section do not apply to claims against the state of Vermont to the extent that there exists coverage under a policy of liability insurance purchased by the commissioner of general services.” 12 V.S.A. § 5601(f). Plaintiff maintains that SES has an insurance policy covering the claims *70herein and has, therefore, waived immunity. We agree that, to the extent that SRS has liability insurance coverage, it has waived the defense of sovereign immunity.