LaShay v. Department of Social & Rehabilitation Services
[…] We, therefore, hold that the court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of defendant Belove.

II.

Plaintiff also challenges the court’s conclusion that SRS is shielded from suit under the doctrine of sovereign immunity. Sovereign immunity protects the state from suit unless immunity is expressly waived by statute. Levinsky, 151 Vt. at 183, 559 A.2d at 1077. The State of Vermont has waived its immunity to certain suits under 12 V.S.A. § 5601. Curran, 152 Vt. at 249, 565 A.2d at 1363. This statute provides, in part:

The state of Vermont shall be liable for injury to persons . . . caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the state while acting within the scope of employment, under the same circumstances, in the same manner and to the same extent as a private person would be liable to the claimant....