Sessions v. State, No. 39-1-99 Wncv (Teachout, J., Apr. 15, 2003)
[…] It also argues that group 3 and
group 4 claims fail as a matter of law on the undisputed facts.
Tort claims based on the actions of Donald Lyons
The tort claims based directly on the actions of Donald Lyons include: Count 3, sexual
assault; Count 4, intentional infliction of emotional distress; and Count 5, invasion of privacy.
These claims all arise directly out of alleged acts of sexual assault, and are pursued against the
State on a theory of respondeat superior.
The State of Vermont waives its sovereign immunity under 12 V.S.A. § 5601(a) for
injuries caused “by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the state while
acting within the scope of employment, under the same circumstances, in the same manner and
to the same extent as a private person would be liable . . . .” Several exceptions to the waiver
preserve immunity in certain circumstances. 12 V.S.A. § 5601(e). Specifically, section
5601(e)(6) preserves immunity from “[a]ny claim arising out of alleged assault, battery, abuse of
process, misrepresentation, deceit, fraud, or interference with contractual rights.” Plaintiff’s
Count 3 sexual assault claim falls squarely within section 5601(e)(6) and therefore is barred.
Plaintiff’s Count 4 intentional infliction of emotional distress claim and Count 5 invasion of
privacy claim are different legal characterizations of the impact of the sexual assaults.