Sessions v. State, No. 39-1-99 Wncv (Teachout, J., Apr. 15, 2003)
[…] claims directly arise out of the alleged assault and battery and are also barred under 12 V.S.A. §
5601(e)(6).
Additionally, Plaintiff has not shown that any of the alleged acts of sexual assault in any
way fall within the scope of Mr. Lyons’ employment, a requirement under 12 V.S.A. § 5601(a).
Even looking at all facts, including reasonable inferences, in the light most favorable to the
Plaintiff, acts of sexual abuse cannot be construed as conduct falling within the scope of
employment of a State employee, and sovereign immunity therefore bars these claims.
Plaintiff asserts that the section 5601(e)(6) exception does not apply in this case pursuant
to 12 V.S.A. § 5601(f): “The limitations in subsection (e) of this section do not apply to claims
2
against the state of Vermont to the extent that there exists coverage under a policy of liability
insurance . . . .” The State insists that no such coverage is available for these claims. Plaintiff,
despite extensive discovery on this issue, has not made a sufficient showing that coverage does
exist. A plaintiff has the burden of demonstrating that sovereign immunity is waived. See
Mellin v.