State of Vermont Agency of Development & Community Affairs v. Bisson
[…] On appeal, plaintiffs argue that § 6237 unambiguously applies to renters of mobile homes, that only those provisions in Title 9 and Title 12 that are consistent with the provisions of the Mobile Home Parks Act apply to mobile home renters, and that 9 V.S.A. § 4467(d) does not apply to renters of mobile homes because it is inconsistent with § 6237. We agree and, accordingly, reverse the superior court’s decision.

Vermont’s Mobile Home Parks Act became law in 1970. At the center of this dispute is § 6237(a) of the Act, which provides that “[a] mobile home resident may only be evicted for nonpayment of rent or for a substantial violation of the lease terms of the mobile home park, or if there is a change in use of the park land or parts thereof or a termination of the mobile *11home park.”